> BUC-XVI: 02.09.19 - 06.09.19

"Resonant" media: wave scattering phenomena under strong length-scale interactions (UNAM)

Venue: IIMAS-UNAM, México City

The meeting will cover a range of topics concerning length-scale interaction phenomena in heterogeneous media.

Talk schedule

Monday 2 September 

Salón 206

9:45-10:00: Introduction. 

10:00--11:00

Manuel Domínguez de la Iglesia: "The spectral matrices associated with the stochastic Darboux transformations of random walks on the integers"

Abstract

11:00--11:30: Coffee

11:30--12:30

Luis Silva: "A toy model for dislocations in crystals"

Abstract

12:30-14:30: Lunch 

Tuesday 3 September

Salón 206

10:00--11:00

Danila Prikazchikov: "Surface waves on a coated elastic half-space with fixed surface"

Abstract

11:00--11:30: Coffee

11:30--12:30

Julius Kaplunov: "Long-wave propagation in multi-layered and multi-component high-contrast wave guides"

Abstract

12:30-13:30:

Josué Cangas: "Canonical decomposition of dissipative linear relations"

Abstract

13:30--15:30: Lunch

Wednesday 4 September

10:00--11:00, Salón 206:

Alexander Kiselev: "Order-sharp norm-resolvent estimates and dispersive properties of resonant periodic thin structures"

Abstract

11:00--11:30: Coffee

11:30--12:30, Salón 203:

Iván Naumkin: "Travelling waves of the NLS equation breaking out from a potential well"

Abstract

12:30--13:30, Salón 203:

Josè Seade: "Poincaré-Hopf on singular space"

Abstract

13:30-15:30: Lunch 

Thursday 5 September

Salón 206

10:00--11:00

Kirill Cherednichenko "Stochastic homogenisation of high-contrast media"

Abstract

11:00--11:30: Coffee

11:30--12:30

William Graham "Photonic fibres from thin structures"

Abstract

12:30-13:30:

Alfredo Uribe "Oversampling and undersampling in de Branges spaces arising from Bessel operators"

Abstract

13:30-15:30: Lunch 

Friday 6 September

Salón 206

9:45-10:00: Introduction. 

10:00--11:00

Serena D'Onofrio "Homogenisation of the system of Maxwel equations on thin structures"

Abstract

11:00--11:30: Coffee

11:30--12:30

Andrew Comech "Virtual levels and the limiting absorption principle"

Abstract

12:30--13:30

Miguel Ballesteros "Scattering Matrix and Resonance in Quantum Field Theory"

Abstract

13:30-15:30: Lunch 

 

Participants

Bath UNAM CIMAT Other
Kirill Cherednichenko 
Serena D'Onofrio 
William Graham    

 

            
 
Miguel Ballesteros
Rafael del Río
Manuel Domínguez de la Iglesia
Alexander Kiselev
Iván Naumkin
José Seade
Luis Octavio Silva
Alfredo Uribe
            
Josué Cangas
            
 
 
Reynaldo Castaneira (Oaxaca)
Andrew Comech (Texas A&M
and IITP Moscow)
Julius Kaplunov (Keele)
Danila Prikazchikov (Keele)